Privacy Policy

1. Legal basis

1.1. The General Data Protection Ordinance of the European Union, the Data Protection Act 2000 as well as the Data Protection Adjustment Act 2018 serve the right of protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal stipulations (GDPR, DPA 2018, Telecommunications Act 2003)

2. General

2.1. The Data protection officer is responsible.

2.2. It is our particular concern to protect and custody safely all personal data entrusted to us by you. In this document you will receive more information on how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage as well as data recipients

3.1. We need the collected personal data for

  • establishing contact and fixing appointments by WAPOTEC and WAPOTEC partners for consultation, exchange of information, preparation and implementation of sales, service activities, warranty and guarantee claims and conducting the pertinent correspondence
  • transmitting information on WAPOTEC services and promotions.

The data are collected, stored, processed and used to this end.

3.2. The legal bases for processing your personal data are the performance of contract, fulfilment of our legal and/or contractual obligations, on the one hand, and your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter), on the other. The non-provision of the data may have different consequences.

3.3. In addition, we process data received rightfully from Foreign Trade Offices all over the world. These are the personal data mentioned above, your professional position as well as your preferred contact data (E-Mail address, address, telephone number etc.).

3.4. We process your data, [particularly first name, surname, company name, address, email, telephone number], as far as required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, implementation to termination of contract) as well additionally in accordance with the legal obligations of custody and documentation which result, among other sources, from the Commercial Code, The Federal Fiscal Code up to the termination of any legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee terms.

3.5. Within the scope of operation of our websites we commission website agencies, who may obtain access, in the course of the activities, to your personal data as far they need the data for performing their respective service. They have undertaken, vis-à-vis us, to adhere to the applicable legal data protection stipulations. Processing agreements according to art. 28 GDPR were concluded. Further information on the Processors mandated by us may be enquired under office@wapotec.com.

3.6. The personal data mentioned in 3.4 are transmitted additionally to adequate WAPOTEC partners for individual customer support on site. The relationship with each individual partner is based on an individual partner agreement.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your data including personal data from our contact form are transmitted to us for processing your enquiry via our own mail server, processed and stored by means of Mautic. These data are not collected and transmitted without your declaration of consent. We cannot process your enquiries without these data.

4.2. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal stipulations of art. 96 par. 3 Telecommunications Act as well as art. 6 par. 1 item a (consent) GDPR.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You may register for our newsletter on the website, this is carried out by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. The transmission of our newsletter is not possible without providing these data. You may deregister from the newsletter by activating the deregistration link at the end of each newsletter.

5.2. Our newsletter is dispatched in the company, by which the staff has undertaken to adhere to the valid legal data protection stipulations.

6. Web analysis

 

This website uses Matomo for web analytics. For this purpose, "cookies", text files, generated usage information (including your shortened IP address) are transmitted to the server and stored for use analysis purposes, after they have been anonymized. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site will not be disclosed to third parties.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of the generated usage information, you can object to this below. In this case, a so-called deactivation cookie is stored in your browser, with the result that Matomo does not collect any session data.

Please note that the complete deletion of your cookies means that the deactivation cookie is also deleted and has to be filed again.

 

7. Consent and right to revocation

7.1. If your consent is required for processing your data, we will process these only following your explicit consent.

7.2. Generally, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. When giving your consent you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or the consent of your legal representative is available.

7.3. You may revoke your consent anytime under the following email address: office@wapotec.com. In such a case the data stored with respect to you until then are anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out until revocation on the basis of your consent.

8. Data security

8.1. The data protection officer takes technical and organizational safety measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access of unauthorized persons. Our safety measures are being improved continuously in accordance with technical progress.

9. Your rights

9.1. You have the right to information any time on the part of the Data protection officer, on the personal data concerned. Unless there is a legal obligation of custody, you have the right to deletion of these data as well as to objection to processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data as well as to limitation of processing, to transferability as well as to appeal with the Austrian Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

9.2. As regards your rights please send enquiries to office@wapotec.com with the subject "data protection" or write to:

WAPOTEC GmbH
attn: Data protection officer
Franz-Sauer-Str. 44, A-5020 Salzburg

released on May 24 2018 -  See Company data at Imprint

GET IN TOUCH

Call us +43 662 434342-0 or   Contact us